Main page
General information
Partners
Publications
Dissemination
Press releases
Announcements
Links


Login:
Password:
 
Dissemination
Dissemination Conference

CONFERENCE AGENDA

Thursday, 12th April

Arrival

18.30-20.00               Consortium meeting with the presence of the European Commission Scientific Officer, Mr Marc Goffart

20.00              Dinner

Friday 13th April

9.00-9.30       Registration and refreshment

9.30-10.30      Opening plenary

-          Welcome address – professor Zbigniew Rau
Senator of the Republic of Poland

-          Welcome address – professor Wojciech Katner,
Vice-Rector of the University of Lodz, PROFIT coordinating institution

-          General overview of PROFIT objectives and outcomes
Wielislawa Warzywoda-Kruszynska, project coordinator

-          Intergenerational inheritance of inequalities - comparative analysis of results for 8 European medium-size towns
Ewa Rokicka, project vice-coordinator

10.30-11.00    Coffee break

11.00-12.30 Presentations of selected good practices by national teams

Chair: Dagmar Kutsar

-          Good practice from Pori (Finland)

-          Good practice from Rovigo (Italy)

-          Good practice from Giessen (Germany)

-          Good practice from Jonava (Lithuania)

12.30-13.45 Lunch break

13.00              Press conference

13.45-15.15     Presentations of selected good practices by national teams

Chair: Devi Sacchetto

-          Good practice from Pärnu(Estonia)

-          Good practice from Loughborough (United Kingdom)

-          Good practice from Pernik (Bulgaria)

-          Good practice from Tomaszów Mazowiecki (Poland)

15.15-15.30 Coffee break                      

15.30-17.00    Working Group Sessions – discussion on transferability of presented practices:

-          Working Group I - moderator Dieter Eissel

-          Working Group II - moderator Harri Melin

-          Working Group III - moderator Kestutis Pukelis

17.00-17.15     Coffee break

17.15-18.00     Closing plenary

-          Reports from working groups – D. Eissel, H. Melin, K. Pukelis

-          Open discussion on project results

 

18.00-18.45    Comments on project results by Advisory Board Members -
Nikolai Genov, Lynda Walters, Zdzislawa Janowska

19.00            Dinner

Saturday 14th April

10.00-12.30    Case study – visit to Tomaszow Mazowiecki

13.00-14.00    Lunch

14.00-18.00    PROFIT Consortium meeting

-          Discussion on final activity report

-          Discussion on dissemination strategy

-          Discussion on further cooperation

back